Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy tells you what will happen to any personal data that you provide to us as a result of using this website. The information is written for the benefit of general visitors to the website - if you are a client of ours (or become one) we process a wider range of personal data and deal with a broader range of privacy-related issues. Clients are provided detailed information about this during the engagement process.

Who We Are

Data is collected, processed and stored by Seth Lovis & Co Solicitors Limited; and we are what is known as the 'data controller' of the personal information you provide to us. 

Our registered address is: 25 John Street, Bloomsbury, London, WC1N 2BS. 

Seth Lovis & Co Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under number 612571. 

Personal Data You Provide

Your privacy is important to us. By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on this website, you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information provided.

Some forms on our website also include a check box asking you for permission to add you to our mailing list. This is an opt-in mailing list and your personal information will be used solely by us (and all such emails include a link for opt-out).

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the data you provide via this website to:

  • communicate with you, for example: we use contact details such as email address or phone number when responding to enquiries made via online forms
  • monitor website trends, for example: we use Google Analytics to help us aggregate traffic so we can monitor how the website is being used
  • operate our business more effectively, for example: we seek feedback and use this to help improve our service

Our "Lawful Reasons" For Processing Your Personal Data

The "General Data Protection Regulation" (GDPR) is the primary piece of legislation defining your rights over our processing of your personal information. The GDPR requires us to declare which of six "lawful reasons" we are relying on when we are processing your personal data: we operate on the basis of "consent" when sending newsletters (you won't get sent a newsletter unless you have explicitly opted in to receive one).... and we operate on the basis of "legitimate interest" when communicating with you in other ways (e.g. when responding to your enquiry).

How Long We Keep Personal Data

We will store your personal data held by the website for a period of up to 90 days, or as long as is necessary, after which time it will be removed automatically.

How We Protect Your Data

We protect your data against unauthorised access, accidental loss, corruption or destruction. 

We use technical measures such as encryption and password protection to protect your data and systems they are held in. 

Transfer of Personal Data

From time to time we may pass personal data such as your name and email address to software that we use to send out newsletters and other communications (both electronic and print). However, we will only do so if we have your prior consent. Your personal data will never be sold or transferred to an organisation outside the UK or the EU.

Your Rights

You have the right to access copies of all personal data we hold in relation to you and to amend, correct or delete such information. You also have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your data. 

If you have given us your consent to use your data to contact you for marketing purposes, you have the right to withdraw your consent and may do so by 'opting-out' at any time, either via our communications with you or by contacting us and requesting we remove your details on your behalf. 

Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints concerning our handling of your data please email us at enquiry@sethlovis.co.uk

Please note that you have legal rights regarding privacy, which are the remit of the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and you will find more information about how to complain here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Our Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor how our website is being used so we can make improvements. Our use of Google Analytics requires us to pass to Google your IP address (but no other information) - Google uses this information to prepare site usage reports for us, but Google may also share this information with other Google services. In particular, Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Related information: